2 min read
[…] Significant policy concerns have been raised regarding the interaction of these taxes, especially as it relates to taxpayers reporting their business income on the individual tax returns of owners and shareholders. The income of s-corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, sole proprietors, and other forms of pass-through entities with sales exceeding $5 million would be subject to both taxes.

Some are also raising concerns about the ordinance overlooking the intent of the state legislature in allowing regional governments to impose an income tax. ORS 268.505 says, “the ordinance shall be consistent with any state law relating to the same subject and with rules and regulations of the Department of Revenue.” The ordinance may be generally consistent with state law by imposing a tax on net income, as compared to a tax on business gross receipts, but the operation of the business profits tax is a significant deviation from the state income tax.